KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Werkzeugbau/Formenbau für Spritzgußanlagen/Spritzgußwerkzeuge

English translation: TOOL AND DIE DESIGN FOR Injection molding equipment/Injectionmolds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werkzeugbau/Formenbau für Spritzgußanlagen/Spritzgußwerkzeuge
English translation:TOOL AND DIE DESIGN FOR Injection molding equipment/Injectionmolds
Entered by: kurz

22:09 Jan 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / industry
German term or phrase: Werkzeugbau/Formenbau für Spritzgußanlagen/Spritzgußwerkzeuge
jobdescription for tec. engineers.
kurz
TOOL AND DIE DESIGN FOR Injection molding equipment/Injectionmolds
Explanation:
Werkzeug = tool
Werkzeugbau means Tool and die shop
Formen bau = mold design, mold cavity design
Selected response from:

Sigi
Grading comment
thanks a lot! to all of you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5TOOL AND DIE DESIGN FOR Injection molding equipment/Injectionmolds
Sigi
5TOOL AND DIE DESIGN FOR Injection molding equipment/Injectionmolds
Sigi
4tool maker / model maker for injection moulding machine/injection moulding tools
Edward Turner
4tool and die/moldmaker for injection molding machines/dies
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tool and die/moldmaker for injection molding machines/dies


Explanation:
experience in the plastics field

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tool maker / model maker for injection moulding machine/injection moulding tools


Explanation:
1

Edward Turner
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 46

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TOOL AND DIE DESIGN FOR Injection molding equipment/Injectionmolds


Explanation:
Werkzeug = tool
Werkzeugbau means Tool and die shop
Formen bau = mold design, mold cavity design

Sigi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot! to all of you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TOOL AND DIE DESIGN FOR Injection molding equipment/Injectionmolds


Explanation:
Werkzeug = tool
Werkzeugbau = tool and die shop
Formen bau = mold design, mold cavity design
Spritzgussanlage = injection molding machine
Spritzgusswerkzeug = injection mold

Sigi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4