KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aufbau und Verbindungstechnik

English translation: (microchip) layout and connection technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufbau und Verbindungstechnik
English translation:(microchip) layout and connection technology

22:22 Jan 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Microelectronics/semiconductors
German term or phrase: Aufbau und Verbindungstechnik
Marktnische bei der Aufbau und Verbindungstechnik bei Mikrochips
Caitriona O'Callanain
microchip layout and connection technology
Explanation:
Might also use configuration in place of layout, but that depends on whether this involves putting building blocks together or the real placement and routing on the chip level.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4microchip design and linking technology
Dr. Fred Thomson
4microchip architecture and connection technology
Parrot
4microchip layout and connection technology
jccantrell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microchip layout and connection technology


Explanation:
Might also use configuration in place of layout, but that depends on whether this involves putting building blocks together or the real placement and routing on the chip level.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microchip architecture and connection technology


Explanation:
another possibility with several thousand hits.


    Dict. of Computing & IT
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microchip design and linking technology


Explanation:
No explanation

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861