KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Prozessvorbereitung

English translation: process preparation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prozessvorbereitung
English translation:process preparation

22:23 Jan 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Microelectronics/semiconductors
German term or phrase: Prozessvorbereitung
related to various processes in microlectronic technology
Caitriona O'Callanain
process preparation {tasks, work, ...}
Explanation:
Just a straight translation
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8process preparation {tasks, work, ...}
jccantrell
4process readying
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
process preparation {tasks, work, ...}


Explanation:
Just a straight translation

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
57 mins

agree  Joanna Szulc: I think the best one
2 hrs

agree  Bruce Campbell
3 hrs

agree  Sigi: In preparation for a process .. would sound good
4 hrs

agree  xxxBNatt
5 hrs

agree  cochrum
9 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process readying


Explanation:
Without more context, a literal translation is the best we can do.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861