KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Acquisitionswährung

English translation: acquisition currency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Acquisitionswährung
English translation:acquisition currency

22:26 Jan 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Acquisitionswährung
Acquisitionswährung inbesondere für den Erwerb neuer Standorte, mit dem man die Verkäufer dieser Standorte langfristig an das Unternehmen binden kann
Caitriona O'Callanain
acquisition currency
Explanation:
As others have mentioned above, the term "Währung" is used to mean "Zahlungsmittel" = "means of payment" here. The buying company is using its own shares as "currency" to pay for takeovers in other locations/countries. As the old owners of the local businesses will have received the corporation's shares instead of cash, these old owners will also have a more active interest in the activities and future development of the corporation and its local subsidiaries.

"acquisition currency" yields over 1300 Google hits, mostly in this context. Searches for "acquisition money" or "acquisition capital" yield far fewer pertinent hits.

HTH

Dan

Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6acquisition currency?
jccantrell
5 +1acquisition currency
Roy Fox
4...acquisistion money especially for the purchase of new locations, which will keep the sellers of t
Sigi
4Aquisition appraisal/assessmentJoanna Szulc
4Shareholdings in lieu of cash??Deb Phillips
4acquisition capital
Dr. Fred Thomson
1 +1acquisition currencyDan McCrosky


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
acquisition currency?


Explanation:
Might this be local currency used to purchase or rent plant locations?

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: The term is frequently used with reference to a company's own shares - I suspect that's the context here.
30 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: The definition is "Means of payment used in the takeover of a company"
56 mins

agree  kurz: I agree with Claudia (again)!
59 mins

agree  Pee Eff
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
11 hrs

neutral  Dan McCrosky: I think "acquisition currency" is right, but not "local". Please see below.
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquisition capital


Explanation:
Although "Akquisition" sometimes means canvassing, soliciting of orders, or sales promotion, it looks like it means something else in this context.
Also, "Waehrung" usually means currency, but perhaps not here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 02:27:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t speak for the UK, but I am sure that in the States we would use \"capital\" and not \"currency\" or \"money.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shareholdings in lieu of cash??


Explanation:
I think this refers to shareholdings in the company which is purchasing using shares in the company as compensation is part or full to the prior owner. Sorry, I am half asleep as I am writing this. I just left a tough number of weeks behind me!

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aquisition appraisal/assessment


Explanation:
Aquisition assessment\appraisal especially of new locations,that can be used to bind the sellers of these locations into longterm enterprises.

Joanna Szulc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...acquisistion money especially for the purchase of new locations, which will keep the sellers of t


Explanation:
acquisition means purchase
Waehrung means money
Erwerb also means purchase


Sigi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquisition currency


Explanation:
As others have mentioned above, the term "Währung" is used to mean "Zahlungsmittel" = "means of payment" here. The buying company is using its own shares as "currency" to pay for takeovers in other locations/countries. As the old owners of the local businesses will have received the corporation's shares instead of cash, these old owners will also have a more active interest in the activities and future development of the corporation and its local subsidiaries.

"acquisition currency" yields over 1300 Google hits, mostly in this context. Searches for "acquisition money" or "acquisition capital" yield far fewer pertinent hits.

HTH

Dan



Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquisition currency


Explanation:
This is a term commonly used for a company's "war chest", especially where share repurchase schemes are concerned. The company buys back some of its shares so as to hold them for potential acquisitions to be paid for with equity.

Roy Fox
Austria
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr