KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rahmensverstärkung

English translation: frame reinforcement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rahmensverstärkung
English translation:frame reinforcement
Entered by: jccantrell

23:33 Jan 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / agricultural machinery
German term or phrase: Rahmensverstärkung
Rahmensverstärkung behindert Lenkeinschlag.
Talking about a tractor.
Ernst gives loop amplifier for Rahmensverstärker but is this appropriate, i.e. might it cause problems with the steering lock? If not, are there any other suitable translations of Rahmensverstärkung?
Julie Neill
Spain
frame reinforcement
Explanation:
loop amplifier is more electronics than tractors.
I think this is some sort of stiffening.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7frame reinforcement
jccantrell
4reinforced frameBeth Kantus
4frame amplificationkurz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frame amplification


Explanation:
The "Rahmen" of vehicles is frame

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 23:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reenforcement might be better

kurz

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
frame reinforcement


Explanation:
loop amplifier is more electronics than tractors.
I think this is some sort of stiffening.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
12 mins

agree  Pee Eff
49 mins

agree  Joanna Szulc
1 hr

agree  Translations4IT
2 hrs

agree  Sigi: frame reinforcment is good
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
11 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinforced frame


Explanation:
reinforced frame restricts/limits turning radius

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924