KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ein schlüssiges Erschließungssystem

English translation: so that the supply system is interconnected.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein schlüssiges Erschließungssystem
English translation:so that the supply system is interconnected.
Entered by: Ana Hermida

18:14 Jan 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: ein schlüssiges Erschließungssystem
Sorry, not much context: the document has to do with the construction of a swimming pool, and various tank systems for the house and the garden.

Efforts are to be made to achieve uniformity in the tank system. Also, the water and the garden tanks are to be connected under bedrooms 2 and 3. The water supply for the kitchen is to receive a carbon cartridge filter.

Then comes the "problem" passage:

"Herr X wird checken, wie welches Wasser wo aufgefangen wird damit ein schlüssiges Erschließungssystem passiert."

Is Erschließungssystem some kind of recovery system? And what would schlüssig mean in this context?
Am stuck - would be grateful for any ideas.
TIA, Beth.
Beth Kantus
United States
so that the supply system is interconnected.
Explanation:
I would suggest that the 'Versorgungssystem' is meant here, not the 'Entsorgungssystem' (Erschließung = opening up, etc). Hence 'supply system'. 'Schlüssig' is actually not quite proper German here (meaning 'conclusiv') but it is close to 'Anschluss' and 'bündig' and hence the author was tempted to hijack it for his purpose, hence 'interconnected'.
Selected response from:

Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I would like to thank everyone for their help. This was a tough nut to crack that in the end still left me feeling like I was guessing. My engineer husband, who absolutely hates trying to help with this type of text unless he can look at a drawing, suggested "closed loop system," which seemed plausible to me given the context. I think the "interconnected" idea comes the closest to that. But thanks again to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5efficient exploitation system
Dr. Fred Thomson
4so that the supply system is interconnected.Hartwin Busch
4appropriate recovery system
jccantrell
4efficient supply and diposal systemChrista Zeller Thomas
4to ascertain a contiguous supply of water
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4integrated disposal system
Mats Wiman
4integrated disposal system
Mats Wiman
4an efficient (water) supply system
pschmitt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an efficient (water) supply system


Explanation:
I think what is meant here is an "efficient supply system" to provide the swimming pool with water.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated disposal system


Explanation:
your 'uniformity' led me to uniform, but I think uniform = integrated is meant

Erschließung = normally 'development' but I believe it's about the disposal system here


    ern
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated disposal system


Explanation:
your 'uniformity' led me to uniform, but I think uniform = integrated is meant

Erschließung = normally 'development' but I believe it's about the disposal system here

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to ascertain a contiguous supply of water


Explanation:
That's what I would say.
schluessig probably means that the system delivers water to all places where there is demand.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 18:33:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erschliessen = to develop, to tap, to make available (LEO online)

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efficient supply and diposal system


Explanation:
Erschließungssystem = Ver- und Entsorgungssystem (for which I am suggesting supply and diposal)

"schlüssig" really means "logical", I think, but from an engineering point of view that means nothing, because it's all supposed to be logical (!), so I think "efficient" is better.


    Reference: http://www.bundesbaugesellschaft.de/dt/ues.htm
Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so that the supply system is interconnected.


Explanation:
I would suggest that the 'Versorgungssystem' is meant here, not the 'Entsorgungssystem' (Erschließung = opening up, etc). Hence 'supply system'. 'Schlüssig' is actually not quite proper German here (meaning 'conclusiv') but it is close to 'Anschluss' and 'bündig' and hence the author was tempted to hijack it for his purpose, hence 'interconnected'.

Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
I would like to thank everyone for their help. This was a tough nut to crack that in the end still left me feeling like I was guessing. My engineer husband, who absolutely hates trying to help with this type of text unless he can look at a drawing, suggested "closed loop system," which seemed plausible to me given the context. I think the "interconnected" idea comes the closest to that. But thanks again to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulla Haufe: schlüssig is proper German, it means 'logical' as mentioned by Christa
6 mins
  -> You are quite right - it is proper German. I will rephrase my statement: I suspect that for the intended meaning (durchgängig angeschlossen) the use of 'schlüssig' is actually not quite proper German. Being an architect myself, I know that colleages like

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appropriate recovery system


Explanation:
The fact that "welches Wasser wo aufgefangen wird" leads to the conclusion that it MUST be a recovery system as disposal would not make any difference.

Eurodicautom also gives retrieval for Erschliessung, so recovery appears correct here.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
efficient exploitation system


Explanation:
The water is to be captured and then put to use.
"To use" is "to exploit."
Here, the system is designed to explait the captured water.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 21:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context \"schluessig\" can mean \"commensurate\" or \"appropriate\" or \"coordinated.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861