KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dichtringe

English translation: sealing ring


03:27 Jan 10, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Dichtringe
Bei der Maschine handelt es sich um einen Automaten der Dichtringe automatisch auf Kunststoffteile montiert
Raksha
United States
English translation:sealing ring
Explanation:
Routlegde:

Dichtring m KFZTECH sealing ring, MASCHINEN packing ring, sealing ring, MECHAN gasket, PAPIER sealing ring
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sealsBeth Kantus
5packing rings / sealing ringsxxxlone
5sealing ring
Translations4IT
4sealing rings
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sealing ring


Explanation:
Routlegde:

Dichtring m KFZTECH sealing ring, MASCHINEN packing ring, sealing ring, MECHAN gasket, PAPIER sealing ring


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730
Grading comment
Thanks once again!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
packing rings / sealing rings


Explanation:
or gaskets


    Routledge German Technical Dictionary
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seals


Explanation:
a machine that automatically mounts seals onto plastic components/parts


(you can also say sealing rings, but simply seals is also correct)

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sealing rings


Explanation:
conical nipple, seal, (faucet) packing

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498