KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einzelschritt

English translation: individual step


03:30 Jan 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Einzelschritt
Mit Taste K2 jeden Schritt einzeln drücken.
Raksha
United States
English translation:individual step
Explanation:
press the K2 key to activate the steps individually

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3individual stepBeth Kantus
5single-step mode
Michael Scheidler
4individual step/phase
Kathi Stock
4each step, single step
Translations4IT


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
each step, single step


Explanation:
Examples:
Einzelschrittbetrieb m KONTROLL step-by-step operation

Einzelschrittrelais nt ELEKTRON single-step relay



Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual step/phase


Explanation:
..my instant guess

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
individual step


Explanation:
press the K2 key to activate the steps individually

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Sounds good.
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Schleber: "each" step individually might still be better
5 hrs
  -> OK, but that's really already implicit in individually

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single-step mode


Explanation:
I assume the heading refers to this specific operating mode compared to continuous run or automatic mode for example.


    NC-experience
Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 231