KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

durchschalten

English translation: passing through/ completing a cycle


03:32 Jan 10, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: durchschalten
Ist der ganze Zyklus durchgeschaltet, hat man die Grundstellung erreicht, und die LED geht wieder aus
Raksha
United States
English translation:passing through/ completing a cycle
Explanation:
once an entire cycle has been completed (or after passing through a complete cycle), the starting position is reached and the LED goes out

(assuming parts passing through a cycle in a machine, with the LED indicating an active cycle/cycle in process)

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Beth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1passing through/ completing a cycleBeth Kantus
4After conducting the entire cyclle...
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After conducting the entire cyclle...


Explanation:
would be my instant guess

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passing through/ completing a cycle


Explanation:
once an entire cycle has been completed (or after passing through a complete cycle), the starting position is reached and the LED goes out

(assuming parts passing through a cycle in a machine, with the LED indicating an active cycle/cycle in process)

Hope this helps!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks Beth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling
50 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter