KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Garantiearbeit

English translation: warranty work


14:46 Jan 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Garantiearbeit
Text about modifying brakes on industrial vehicles. Sentence is "Für diese Garantiearbeit wird folgender Abrechnungsmodus zu Anwendung gebracht." this section deals with how modification is to be carried out and the time it will take etc...
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:warranty work
Explanation:
..experience
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
thanx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6warranty work
Kathi Stock
4Work under warranty
Gillian Searl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
warranty work


Explanation:
..experience

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
thanx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
1 min

agree  Kim Metzger
51 mins

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 21 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Work under warranty


Explanation:
It seems to me that the modification work has a warranty attached to it.

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 126