KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abrechnungmodus

English translation: method of accounting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abrechnungmodus
English translation:method of accounting
Entered by: Bob Kerns

15:00 Jan 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Abrechnungmodus
Text about modifying brakes on industrial vehicles. Sentence is "Für diese Garantiearbeit wird folgender Abrechnungsmodus zu Anwendung gebracht." this section deals with how modification is to be carried out and the time it will take etc...
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
method of accounting
Explanation:
the way in which the costs for the work will be accounted for and/or invloiced
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
thanx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3invoiced as follows
Friedrich Reinold
4 +2method of accounting
Bob Kerns
5charge determination or rate schedule
Dr. Fred Thomson
4billing cycle
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
method of accounting


Explanation:
the way in which the costs for the work will be accounted for and/or invloiced

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
thanx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Searl: that's how I'd translate it
21 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
billing cycle


Explanation:
..which will be applied to the procedure

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Friedrich Reinold: This would imply recurring costs.
37 mins

agree  Christa Zeller Thomas
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
invoiced as follows


Explanation:
This is to me the most natural expression.

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
54 mins

agree  Christa Zeller Thomas: I meant to agree with this one, no the one above.
58 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: or billed as follows
1 hr
  -> fully agree

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charge determination or rate schedule


Explanation:
In the States we speak of a "flat rate schedule," i.e., a certain number of dollarp per job regardless of how long it takes.
Then there is the "hourly (or per-hour) schedule," which is self-explanatory.
Here they are saying that the charge will be determined in a particular way.
Thus, "the follwoing rate schedule will be applied.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861