KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zusatzvergütung

English translation: additional allowance


15:10 Jan 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zusatzvergütung
Text about repairing brakes on an industrial vehicle, this word appears before a list of optional additional components and the time taken to install them (i think), what could verguetung mean here?
"Zusatzvergütung: 0,3 Std. bei Wunschausrüstung Hydr. Anhängebremse"
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:additional allowance
Explanation:
This document clearly does not mean financial compensations but time allowance for the installation of certain parts. My guess is the term SOLL Zeit appears somewhere else in the same context. While pay, compensation, and charge are definitely right if the pay to the mechanic is meant, in this case it looks more like an instruction from the manufacturer on how long the mechanic may take to install these parts. Forthwith "allowance".
Selected response from:

Tao Weber
Grading comment
thanx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Extra charge
Kim Metzger
4additional allowanceTao Weber
4extra/additional pay
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extra/additional pay


Explanation:
..experience

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Extra charge


Explanation:
My take on this is that the company will install the special brakes for an additional charge.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: But merely 20 min. to install a hydraulic trailer brake? Very modest :-)
22 mins

agree  Friedrich Reinold
29 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
42 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 21 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional allowance


Explanation:
This document clearly does not mean financial compensations but time allowance for the installation of certain parts. My guess is the term SOLL Zeit appears somewhere else in the same context. While pay, compensation, and charge are definitely right if the pay to the mechanic is meant, in this case it looks more like an instruction from the manufacturer on how long the mechanic may take to install these parts. Forthwith "allowance".

Tao Weber
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
thanx :)