KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ueberbauleuchte

English translation: superstructure lamps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überbauleuchte
English translation:superstructure lamps
Entered by: Mats Wiman

16:59 Jan 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ueberbauleuchte
Leuchten, Moebel
Chris
superstructure lamps
Explanation:
or
superstructure lighting
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2superstructure lamps
Mats Wiman
4 +1ceiling light (or lighting)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4spotlight or tracklighting
Trudy Peters
4downlightIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
superstructure lamps


Explanation:
or
superstructure lighting

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I have no idea what superstructures have to do with furniture, but without more context I couldn't come up with anything better either.
4 mins
  -> I could imagine it's the superstructure of a wall of book shelves.

neutral  Trudy Peters: Could be in a hutch that sits on a desk. More context would be helpful!
3 hrs
  -> Indeed!

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 19 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downlight


Explanation:
is my guess, because that is what you need, if you want a light construction e.g. from a board over a bed or sofa.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceiling light (or lighting)


Explanation:
Somehow retailers think things will sell better (or for a better price) if they put a fancy name on them.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Might very well be!
1 hr

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spotlight or tracklighting


Explanation:
might be another possibility.

Wish Chris would provice more context...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087