KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Texturplan

English translation: architect's plan


07:14 Jan 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Texturplan
How would Texturplan and Sanierungsplan be translated here?

This is how it appears in the text?

Analyse des Ablaufs (Normal Fall)

1) Kunde möchte bauen; er gibt seinen Bauantrag im Planungsreferat ab; das Planungsreferat informiert hierüber das Erschliessungsbüro; das Erschliessungsbüro erstellt das technische Formblatt und fordert den Kunden zur Antragstellung (Einreichung von Entwässerungsplänen) bezüglich des Neubaues oder der Änderung der Grundstücksentwässerungsanlag beim jeweiligen Sachgebiet auf.

2) Vorgespräche und Beratung für die Planeinreichung

3) Kunde reicht einen Antrag ein. Er kann einen Bauantrag (Neubau), Tekturplan, Sanierungsplan (bei grossen Anlagen) einreichen oder es kann eine Planeinreichung auf Grund einer Aufforderung zum Dicht- heitsnachweis sein.


Thanks
Bhupali Gupte
English translation:architect's plan
Explanation:
There's a typo in your question, it is not "Texturplan" but "Tekturplan" ("Tektur" is part of the "German" word "Architektur")

"Tekturplan" is the plan made by the architect for the purpose of alteration and/or redevelopment of a building.

"Sanierungsplan" is "redevelopment plan"


Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 08:15:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot: You can find a reference e.g.
http://www.markt-indersdorf.de/news/newsb10.htm
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :-) That one was really bothering me !!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3architect's planIngrid Grzeszik
1Texture plan
Gillian Searl


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Texture plan


Explanation:
I searched through all my net sources and they all came up with nothing so I would use "texture plan" and "renovation plan"

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 126

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
architect's plan


Explanation:
There's a typo in your question, it is not "Texturplan" but "Tekturplan" ("Tektur" is part of the "German" word "Architektur")

"Tekturplan" is the plan made by the architect for the purpose of alteration and/or redevelopment of a building.

"Sanierungsplan" is "redevelopment plan"


Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 08:15:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot: You can find a reference e.g.
http://www.markt-indersdorf.de/news/newsb10.htm

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :-) That one was really bothering me !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Neersoe: agree on "redevelopment plan", at least if the "Sanierung" of a building is concerned
18 mins

agree  Kathi Stock: redevelopment plan is the word
1 hr

agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs