KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorgespendet

English translation: ..is fed too far


13:15 Jan 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Vorgespendet
The sentence is:
Folge Etikett zu weit vorgespendet.

any help very much appreciated!
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
English translation:..is fed too far
Explanation:
I guess it refers to some sort of printer...where paper will be fed into to fit the propper format.
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Exactly what I needed! Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3..is fed too far
Kathi Stock
4 +1advanced too far
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
..is fed too far


Explanation:
I guess it refers to some sort of printer...where paper will be fed into to fit the propper format.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
Exactly what I needed! Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
28 mins

agree  schmurr
49 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
1 day 2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advanced too far


Explanation:
This additionally covers the direction in which the label was fed.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs