KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Profilaufnahme

English translation: profile seat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Profilaufnahme
English translation:profile seat
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

09:56 Jan 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Profilaufnahme
Fuehrungsteil mit Profilaufnahme
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
profile seat
Explanation:
Ernst has the following on "Aufnahme".
Aufnahme f, Annahme f / acceptance
Aufnahme f, Sitz m (Masch) / receiver, seat, receptacle
Aufnahme, Käfig m (Masch) / retainer
Aufnahme f (Ton) / sound recording
Aufnahme f (z.B. von Fremdstoffen) / capture
Aufnahme f (Wasser) / water absorption
Aufnahme f (Magn.Bd) / recording, (spez.:) session recording
Aufnahme f, Nest n (Mehrfachwerkzeug) / nest
Aufnahme, Planarbeit f (Bau) / plan, layout
Aufnahme f (Topographie) / mapping out, plotting, sketch
Aufnahme, Belichtung f (Phot) / taking, shot, snapshot, exposure
Aufnahme f, Bild n (Phot) / copy, print, reproduction
Aufnahme f, Abtasten n (TV) / pick-up
Aufnahme f, Take m (Film) / take
Aufnahme f, Vermessungsarbeiten f pl / surveying

I believe "seat" is the best choice for your context.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 13:25:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think what they are referring to is some kind of mechanical guide facility, which automatically accewpts or takes up certain profiles (shapes of, for instance, aliminium bars). \"Führungsteil\" (guidance device, guide piece) defintely seems to point this in the direction of mechanics.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3profile seat
Alexander Schleber
4 +2profile recordIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profile record


Explanation:
Without any context this or "profile recording" could be what you are looking for.

Another guess, if it is related to a photo: photo in profile.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr

agree  Joanna Szulc
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
profile seat


Explanation:
Ernst has the following on "Aufnahme".
Aufnahme f, Annahme f / acceptance
Aufnahme f, Sitz m (Masch) / receiver, seat, receptacle
Aufnahme, Käfig m (Masch) / retainer
Aufnahme f (Ton) / sound recording
Aufnahme f (z.B. von Fremdstoffen) / capture
Aufnahme f (Wasser) / water absorption
Aufnahme f (Magn.Bd) / recording, (spez.:) session recording
Aufnahme f, Nest n (Mehrfachwerkzeug) / nest
Aufnahme, Planarbeit f (Bau) / plan, layout
Aufnahme f (Topographie) / mapping out, plotting, sketch
Aufnahme, Belichtung f (Phot) / taking, shot, snapshot, exposure
Aufnahme f, Bild n (Phot) / copy, print, reproduction
Aufnahme f, Abtasten n (TV) / pick-up
Aufnahme f, Take m (Film) / take
Aufnahme f, Vermessungsarbeiten f pl / surveying

I believe "seat" is the best choice for your context.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 13:25:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think what they are referring to is some kind of mechanical guide facility, which automatically accewpts or takes up certain profiles (shapes of, for instance, aliminium bars). \"Führungsteil\" (guidance device, guide piece) defintely seems to point this in the direction of mechanics.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
5 hrs

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
8 hrs