KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schublasttrenner

English translation: in-line switch disconnector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schublasttrenner
English translation:in-line switch disconnector
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

11:54 Jan 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electricity distribution
German term or phrase: Schublasttrenner
In a table about electrical switching stations, under the heading "Stationen und Schaltanlagen". The complete entry is "Schalter oder Schublasttrenner", and the company has more than 400 of them...

Sorry, but that's absolutely all the context I have!

The only hit I found on google was totally out of context too - I guess I need an electrician who knows about electricty distribution!

Alison
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
in-line switch disconnector
Explanation:
I'm not an electrician! But this is what the Siemens FWB industrielle Elektrotechnik tells me ...

Schub-Lasttrenner
in-line switch disconnector

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary - and thanks for the info on the dictionary, which I've now ordered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in-line switch disconnector
Mary Worby
5inline switch disconnector
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in-line switch disconnector


Explanation:
I'm not an electrician! But this is what the Siemens FWB industrielle Elektrotechnik tells me ...

Schub-Lasttrenner
in-line switch disconnector

HTH

Mary



    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks Mary - and thanks for the info on the dictionary, which I've now ordered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Szulc
5 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days 2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inline switch disconnector


Explanation:
Source: Siemens dictionary of power engineering and automation

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415