KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Trockentanklöschfahrzeug

English translation: dry powder fire truck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trockentanklöschfahrzeug
English translation:dry powder fire truck
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

14:50 Jan 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire fighting
German term or phrase: Trockentanklöschfahrzeug
A kind of fire engine - I'm not sure if this is synonymous with Trockenlöschfahrzeug.

I don't have any more information - it's just one item in a list of various types of fire engines (or trucks) ;-)
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
dry powder fire engine/fire truck (US)
Explanation:
trocken: hier = dry powder
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dry powder fire engine/fire truck (US)
Mats Wiman
4 +1Dry Powder Chemical Fire TruckxxxJuttaDD


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dry powder fire engine/fire truck (US)


Explanation:
trocken: hier = dry powder


    Reference: http://www.feuerwehr-kriftel.de/Fahrzeuge/TroTLF16.htm
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
25 mins

agree  Joanna Szulc
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dry Powder Chemical Fire Truck


Explanation:
Yes, Alison, those two are synonymous. The German term is often abbreviated as TroLF.

Best,
Jutta


    Reference: http://www.namyoungmotor.co.kr/namyoung/about.htm
    Reference: http://home.att.net/~rldp/glossary.htm
xxxJuttaDD
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
11 hrs