KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sperrschichthülle

English translation: barrier packaging


07:02 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sperrschichthülle
Transport, storage and packaging of goods in wooden containers:

"Innerhalb der Sperrschichthülle darf kein feuchtigkeitsbindendes Packhilfsmittel verwendet werden."
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
English translation:barrier packaging
Explanation:
that's what my Langenscheidt 'Fachwörterbuch Technik' says and it seems to be common according to Google
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Thank you. This would make sense in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2barrier packagingUlla Haufe
4vapor barrier
jccantrell


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barrier packaging


Explanation:
that's what my Langenscheidt 'Fachwörterbuch Technik' says and it seems to be common according to Google


    Reference: http://www.paddockwood.com/catalog_hops.html
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thank you. This would make sense in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
38 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vapor barrier


Explanation:
When building homes, that is what it is called in the USA.

"vapor barrier: Material used to retard the flow of vapor or moisture into walls and thus prevent condensation within them."
Construction Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 00:27:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usually some sort of plastic sheeting

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598