KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Teerpapier

English translation: tar paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teerpapier
English translation:tar paper
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

07:05 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Teerpapier
One meaning of this word appears to be "bituminous roofing felt", but I am not sure that that fits the context of lining crates to package goods in. Any better suggestions? The sentence is "Verschläge mit Folienhaube oder ausgeschlagen mit Teerpapier"
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
tar paper
Explanation:
A suggestion. Tar paper is often used as a lining in packaging of some materials.

See

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="tar paper" used in pac...

Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tar paperDR. RICHARD BAVRY
3tar-boardOptical


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tar paper


Explanation:
A suggestion. Tar paper is often used as a lining in packaging of some materials.

See

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="tar paper" used in pac...




    see above
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: also tarred paper
0 min
  -> Many thanks! But in the USA, "tar paper" rather than "tarred paper" is most immediately recognizable...the idea is pretty much the same...simply a matter of usage.

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sven!

agree  Trudy Peters
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Trudy!

agree  jccantrell: tar paper is the usage in the USA for sure
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tar-board


Explanation:
tar-board is rather a translation of the term "Teerpappe" than "Teerpapier" but I think in this context it should fit as well.

Optical
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4