KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Signierfläche

English translation: plywood signature area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Signierfläche aus Sperrholz
English translation:plywood signature area
Entered by: Bob Kerns

08:39 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Signierfläche
Packaging of materials:

Anbringen einer Signierfläche aus Sperrholz
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
plywood signature area
Explanation:
Sperrholz is plywood and in my opinion "area" is better than "plaque".
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plywood signature area
Bob Kerns
4signature area
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signature area


Explanation:
Signatur = den Inhalt bezeichnende Aufschrift auf einer Verpackung, einem Behälter, o.Ä.

This is the definition according to Duden. I don't know if the term I gave is the right equivalent, but this definition might help you find something better when you know what they're talking about

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 09:18:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a Google search has come up with various hits for signature + packaging

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plywood signature area


Explanation:
Sperrholz is plywood and in my opinion "area" is better than "plaque".

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 3 hrs