KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Spannschraube

English translation: tension screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spannschraube
English translation:tension screw
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

08:40 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Packaging of goods
German term or phrase: Spannschraube
List of tools:

Bündelung von Rohren...mit U-Eisen und Spannschrauben...
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
tension screw
Explanation:
or also: clamp screw, tightening screw
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Pee Eff
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, I'll take "tension screw". I have come across this term before, but did not know it was the equivalent of "Spannschraube". Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5straining screw
Sven Petersson
4 +1tension screwPee Eff
4 +1holding-down boltOptical
5 -1Turnbuckle
Monica Colangelo
4clamping screw
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
straining screw


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://www.berufsschulen.de/bau/engl/dt-en_s.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tension screw


Explanation:
or also: clamp screw, tightening screw
Hope it helps!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, I'll take "tension screw". I have come across this term before, but did not know it was the equivalent of "Spannschraube". Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Kosher alternatives.
48 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Turnbuckle


Explanation:
That's it!

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not in this context!
5 mins
  -> Why not?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamping screw


Explanation:
Reference: Siemens dictionary of power engineering and automation (which is good for a lot of other subjects too!!)

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holding-down bolt


Explanation:
According to "Hueber Technisches Taschenwörterbuch" it is called holding-down bolt. I think it should be called "bolt" since there has to be a complementary part to the "screw". Clamping bolt would also be possible according to Eurodicautom.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Optical
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 57 mins