KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

PE (e.g. PE-Hauben, PE-Säcke)

English translation: Polyethylen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PE
English translation:Polyethylen
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

10:48 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: PE (e.g. PE-Hauben, PE-Säcke)
Does anyone know what the abbreviation PE means in the context of packaging and materials (e.g. PE-Hauben und PE-Säcke)?
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Polyethylen
Explanation:
PE = polyethylene (English spelling) and Polyethylen in German.
PE is used as the accepted abbreviation in both languages and van be used as a prefix before all kinds of products made of this plastic material.

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Polyethylen
Alexander Schleber
5Polyethylene
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4PolyethylenSerge L
4polyethylene
leff


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Polyethylen


Explanation:
PE = polyethylene (English spelling) and Polyethylen in German.
PE is used as the accepted abbreviation in both languages and van be used as a prefix before all kinds of products made of this plastic material.




    Wenske, Chemical Dictionary
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
34 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polyethylene


Explanation:
standard international abbreviation

polyethylene = any of several thermoplastic resins, (C2H4)n, made by the polymerization of ethylene: used in making translucent, lightweight and tough plastics, films, containers, insulation, etc.



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 21

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Polyethylene


Explanation:
Polyethylene covers, polyethylene sacks

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 65

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Polyethylen


Explanation:
PE = Polyethylen

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282