KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Eckwinkel

English translation: protective bracket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eckwinkel (für Kisten)
English translation:protective bracket
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

10:54 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Eckwinkel
It's about boxes.

"corner angle"?
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
protective bracket
Explanation:
I think that is what they mean, even if the original term does not say it. Such brackets are used to protect the corners of boxes against damage during transport and moving.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you. This sounds very likely in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3angle bracket, corner angle
Mats Wiman
4 +1protective bracket
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
angle bracket, corner angle


Explanation:
is what Ernst suggests

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: both words very common
55 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protective bracket


Explanation:
I think that is what they mean, even if the original term does not say it. Such brackets are used to protect the corners of boxes against damage during transport and moving.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Thank you. This sounds very likely in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling: Yes, if that's what they mean then I would use something like this. I think you can also say "corner angle bracket," but I don't know if that's used in connection with boxes.
2 hrs