KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

zerspannungsmechaniker

English translation: machinist/lathe operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zerspanungsmechaniker
English translation:machinist/lathe operator
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

12:30 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: zerspannungsmechaniker
In a list of job titles (technical professions) in a table. The entry reads "Zerspannungsmechaniker - Drehtechnik".

That's all the context I have to go on I'm afraid....
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
lathe operator
Explanation:
my technical contacts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 13:22:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, now I\'ve got time to give you a more detailed explaination: \"Zerspannungsmechaniker\" comes from the expression \"etw. auf die Maschine spannen,\" which in the case of a \"Zerspannungsmechaniker für Drehtechnik\" refers to the parts to be \"gedreht.\" My sources (who work in this field) say that this is nothing more than a convoluted expression for \"Dreher,\" which is translated as \"turner,\" or more formally, \"lathe operator.\" (see http://www.tecnologix.net/de). Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all! I'm going to use machinist/lathe operator as my translation. I checked with the customer and it should have been "Zerspanungsmechaniker" (with just one "n").
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Machinist/Lathe Operations
Kim Metzger
5machinistDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4lathe operator
Susan Starling


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lathe operator


Explanation:
my technical contacts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 13:22:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, now I\'ve got time to give you a more detailed explaination: \"Zerspannungsmechaniker\" comes from the expression \"etw. auf die Maschine spannen,\" which in the case of a \"Zerspannungsmechaniker für Drehtechnik\" refers to the parts to be \"gedreht.\" My sources (who work in this field) say that this is nothing more than a convoluted expression for \"Dreher,\" which is translated as \"turner,\" or more formally, \"lathe operator.\" (see http://www.tecnologix.net/de). Hope this helps!

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Thank you all! I'm going to use machinist/lathe operator as my translation. I checked with the customer and it should have been "Zerspanungsmechaniker" (with just one "n").

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Optical: It is called "Zerspanungsmechaniker" and the term is not derived from "aufspannen" but from "zerspanende Bearbeitung" which means that during metal cutting processes chips or splinters remain as excess material;-)
1 hr
  -> yes, you're right. The misspelling of the term confused me, so my explanation of where the term comes from is incorrect (you've explained it nicely though), but this still means "Dreher," so the translation should be correct.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Machinist/Lathe Operations


Explanation:
A Zerspanungsmechaniker is someone who is a metal cutter. Zerspanen = to remove material, to machine. The generic term in English is machinist. His/her specialty is lathe operations. Under a Google search for machinist+occupational titles I found the following description. At the moment I can't think of a better term for Drehtechnik.
MACHINISTS AND MACHINE TOOL PROGRAMMERS produce precision metal parts using
machine tools such as lathes, milling machines, drill presses, and grinders
to shape rough metal stock into intricate products and parts that meet
precise specifications. Machine tooled parts, such as gears, pistons, and
cutting blades, are used in all kinds of production and transportation
equipment and many other industrial, commercial, and consumer products.
Workers are classified according to machine tools used and level of
knowledge, skill, and judgment required.



    Ernst
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling: this is a good solution for preserving the original form of the job title
4 mins
  -> Thanks Susan. A Zerspanungsm. is really a metal cutting specialist.

agree  Manfred Mondt: Zerspanung
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
machinist


Explanation:
Optical is absolutely correct. It was a typo and the correct term is Zerspanungsmechaniker. Those guys are trained somewhat more than a Dreher since they have to run lathes, mills, grinders and CNC-equipment as well. For a description of the German term see first reference, for the US training requirements see the second reference.

http://www.hamburg.ihk24.de/produktmarken/produktmarken.htm?...

http://www.shoreline.ctc.edu/shoreline/machinist

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350