KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Elektroanlagenmonteur

English translation: electrician-fitter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Elektroanlagenmonteur
English translation:electrician-fitter
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

12:32 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Elektroanlagenmonteur
Another entry in a table containing a list of technical professions. That's all the context I have....
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
electrician-fitter
Explanation:
also seen as electric fitter.

Used in BE.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
That's the one!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3electrician-fitterJohn Kinory
5Electro-Mechanical TechnicianManfred Mondt
5Would not "electrical fitter" be more accurate?Krokodil
4electrical and electronic equipment assembler
Susan Starling


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electrician-fitter


Explanation:
also seen as electric fitter.

Used in BE.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
That's the one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Thansk :-)

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: The reference http://www.germany.otis.com/otis_job/o_f_02.htm#Anchor_f_01.... demonstrates that there are no electronics involved and that a good deal of mechanical work must be done. So, it is electrician-fitter
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :-) (and sorry for misspelling above)

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical and electronic equipment assembler


Explanation:
see this link:
http://www.workforce.org/quickfacts/communications/electrica...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 12:49:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would probably use a slash here (electrical/electronic equipment assembler) because it\'s not clear is one or both is meant.

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, that deals nicely with Anlagen.
2 hrs

disagree  Manfred Mondt: alludes to building equipment and not to installing ot
4 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: No electronics are mentioned or implied. There is no need to mention 'Anlagen' in English - that IS implied.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Electro-Mechanical Technician


Explanation:
It fits best for a list of technical professions, as seen from the training side. Electrician-fitter is fine as a job designation within a plant. There is electronics in almost everything we do today, that it is no longer required to make a special mention of it.
Ref. I used to teach such a program.
see also:
http://www.nscc.ns.ca/programs/ElectroMechanicalTechnician.h...

Many Goolge hits on "Electro-Mechanical Technician"


    Reference: http://www.nscc.ns.ca/programs/ElectroMechanicalTechnician.h...
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Would not "electrical fitter" be more accurate?


Explanation:
"Electric fitter" would imply that the fitter himself is a piece of electrical equipment; as he fits electric equipment or installations himself, "electrical" is called for here.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416