KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

tiefergelegte kartoffelkisten

English translation: lowrider potato crates


15:28 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: tiefergelegte kartoffelkisten
description of a style of furniture - die sofas erinnerten eher an tiefergelegte kartoffelkisten
English translation:lowrider potato crates
Explanation:
My spontaneous reaction was that "tiefergelegt" was meant in an automobile context, so this is my guess. Actually the description is kind of funny if you look at it this way.
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4potato crates
Kim Metzger
4 +2lowrider potato crates
Susan Starling
4lower placed potato boxes
Elisa Capelão


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower placed potato boxes


Explanation:
it does sound a bit "funny" in English...

good luck!


    knowledge of both languages
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 117

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
potato crates


Explanation:
The sofas were more reminiscent of potato crates. Tiefergelegt suggests that potato crates used to be placed on an elevated level. I don't think this would mean much to an English-speaking audience. So I would leave that part out.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: I would add "put on the floor"
6 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
45 mins

agree  Olav Rixen
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lowrider potato crates


Explanation:
My spontaneous reaction was that "tiefergelegt" was meant in an automobile context, so this is my guess. Actually the description is kind of funny if you look at it this way.

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Good imaginative idea!
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: You are absolutely right. Tiefergelegt refers to muscle cars (or what are those called nowadays) where the body almost touches the ground. This description is absolutely devastating: the couch looks like a souped up 'tater crate!Lovely,a true 'Must Have'.
23 mins
  -> "souped up 'tater crate" is great!