KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Haftabzugsfestigkeit

English translation: adhesive pull strength


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haftabzugsfestigkeit
English translation:adhesive pull strength
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

01:19 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Material properties
German term or phrase: Haftabzugsfestigkeit
This is one of the properties of coatings used for industrial floors. Has s.th. to do with "adhesive strength" = Haftfestigkeit, and I'm wondering wether it is, in fact, a synonym for Haftfestigkeit, as I didn't get any hits at all on Google or Altavista.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
peel strength
Explanation:
The word in German probably relates to testing of adhesion
Selected response from:

Sigi
Grading comment
Thanx to both of you - according to my client, "adhesive pull strength" is the right term, one "Gummipunkt" goes therefore to the person who was kind of closer (term and time-wise).
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2yes
Elisa Capelão
4peel strength
Sigi


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peel strength


Explanation:
The word in German probably relates to testing of adhesion

Sigi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanx to both of you - according to my client, "adhesive pull strength" is the right term, one "Gummipunkt" goes therefore to the person who was kind of closer (term and time-wise).

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yes


Explanation:
in my opinion you are right!
It just means you wont get those coatings that easely off!!

haften = festhängen, festsitzen, kleben
abzugs = Vorgang des Abziehen
Festigkeit = das Fest sein, wiederstand eines Stoffes gegen äussere Beanspruchung


    knowledge of both languages
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
11 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
16 hrs