KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kopfbeschichtung

English translation: top coat; top coating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kopfbeschichtung
English translation:top coat; top coating
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

03:57 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kopfbeschichtung
A type of coating for industrial floors - sorry, no relevant context. TIA
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
top coating
Explanation:
is my qualified guess
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Well, I'll eat my words - the client came back with "top coat"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sealing layer
Alexander Schleber
4top coating
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top coating


Explanation:
is my qualified guess


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Well, I'll eat my words - the client came back with "top coat"

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sealing layer


Explanation:
This would be a "Sperrschicht" in German. It is the top layer of a number of coatings, which seals off the lower layers. This type of last coating is frequently used on industrial floors, to prevent dmaage to the lower layers. Such layers are often made of epoxy resins.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bhpirch
6 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
8 hrs

agree  gangels
14 hrs