KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Klaerpunkt

English translation: purification point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klaerpunkt
English translation:purification point
Entered by: Rolf Bueskens

09:44 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Chenistry
German term or phrase: Klaerpunkt
In a chemical patent "sowohl den Schmelzpunkt als auch den Klaerpunkt"
Rolf Bueskens
purification point
Explanation:
the melting point as well as the purification point

or the reading point of melting as well as purification
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
Thank you for clarifying this point.
Rolf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3purification pointIngrid Grzeszik
4 +1clarification temperature
Alan Johnson
4clearing pointDavid Umpleby


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clarification temperature


Explanation:
usually of tensides.


    Ernst
Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Not just of tensides but any solution which may cloud; the opposite is known as the clouding temperature. Here's a lovely paper from my old haunts: http://web.mit.edu/physics/benedek/Articles/377.pdf
10 hrs
  -> Thanks for the link Dietrich.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
purification point


Explanation:
the melting point as well as the purification point

or the reading point of melting as well as purification


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=purification&p=/fp..
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thank you for clarifying this point.
Rolf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paddo
46 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearing point


Explanation:
see eurodicautom


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
David Umpleby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165