KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kilometrierung

English translation: kilometerage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kilometrierung
English translation:kilometerage
Entered by: Verena Moser

18:16 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kilometrierung
I am not sure if "kilometerage" exists - in analogy to "mileage" this would be exactly what I am trying to express. Def: Distance measured along a road in kilometers to mark certain points.
Verena Moser
kilometerage
Explanation:
...does exist.

own experience
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kilometre readingAndrew Cowderoy
4kilometerage
Susan Starling


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kilometerage


Explanation:
...does exist.

own experience

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Thank you!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kilometre reading


Explanation:
I'd like to say "kilometrage" also (it exists in French, after all), but quite frankly it sounds bas to me. But if your feeling audacious, go for it!



Andrew Cowderoy