KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Massengarantie, and Aufmass

English translation: ...shall guarantee the quantity in full. No quantity survey shall be conducted.


21:17 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Massengarantie, and Aufmass
In a construction contract, at the point where it is emphasisng that a fixed price is a fixed prices.

Der Auftragnehmer uebernimmt die volle Massengarantie. Ein Aufmass erfolgt nicht.
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:...shall guarantee the quantity in full. No quantity survey shall be conducted.
Explanation:
Aufmaß = quantity survey according to Hamblock/Wessels. This means that the amount is guaranteed without any further measurement of the quantity
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...shall guarantee the quantity in full. No quantity survey shall be conducted.
Susan Starling
4 +1...guarantees the entire quantity, A bill of quantities is not issued.Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...guarantees the entire quantity, A bill of quantities is not issued.


Explanation:
bill of quantities = Aufmass

I derived the first expression from the second, using the verb form.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: sounds good
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...shall guarantee the quantity in full. No quantity survey shall be conducted.


Explanation:
Aufmaß = quantity survey according to Hamblock/Wessels. This means that the amount is guaranteed without any further measurement of the quantity

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
42 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
9 hrs