KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

gewerbliche Verkehrssitte

English translation: prevailing commercial practice (or customary commercial practice)


21:20 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: gewerbliche Verkehrssitte
In the same construction contract.
zeichnungen, berechnungen...etc, die der Auftragnehmer gemaess diesem Vertrag oder der gewerblichen Verkehrssitte... zu beschaffen hat, sind dem Auftraggeber .....
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:prevailing commercial practice (or customary commercial practice)
Explanation:
Dietl, WB fuer Recht, usw
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prevailing commercial practice (or customary commercial practice)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1generally accepted business practicesgangels
4(usual) trading practiceKlaus Dorn
4commercial usage
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial usage


Explanation:
Verkehrssitte is (general/common) usage, or local conventions.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(usual) trading practice


Explanation:
I think that's what's meant here - what is usual practice in this trade...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prevailing commercial practice (or customary commercial practice)


Explanation:
Dietl, WB fuer Recht, usw

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jacqueline McKay
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generally accepted business practices


Explanation:
Blueprints, tabulations, et al, to be procured by the general contractor under this agreement or in compliance with generally accepted business practices, must be... to the builder.

builder is the "Bauherr", general contractor = the "Baufirma"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: sounds about right
1 day 13 hrs