KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rundfunknachrichtenspeicher (RDS-System)

English translation: TIM = Traffic Information Memory?


10:24 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Radio
German term or phrase: Rundfunknachrichtenspeicher (RDS-System)
“Rundfunknachrichtenspeicher (RDS-System)
Durch Drücken der Taste (Positionen Ó und Ô) können Sie die aufgezeichneten Rundfunknachrichten schrittweise vorwärts bzw. rückwärts
anwählen.
Bei der Ausführung mit Telefon müssen Sie zum Umschalten auf Radiobetrieb die Taste in der Position MODE drücken.”

This is an owner's manual for a car. There are buttons on the steering wheel which you can use to easily control different functions for eg. radio, telephone, cruise control, CD-player etc. This particular button (up and down arrows) can be used for several functions: tuning the radio frequency up and down, skipping a track on a CD (next/previous track) and the function above.

"Rundfunknahcrichten" sounds like "radio news" to me (as part of the RDS system, different radio stations do send a signal that tells what type of programme they send (e.g. pop music, classical music, sport, news programmes etc.) but I am not quite convinced about this.
Maybe it is some kind of a message store for radio data….

I actually need this in Finnish but as long as know what the function really is (either in English or German) I will be very happy!
Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
English translation:TIM = Traffic Information Memory?
Explanation:
I agree with Claudia's explanation.

The function you describe sounds very similar (if not identical) to Blaupunkt's TIM System - here's how they explain it in German:

"TIM (r)
Von Blaupunkt entwickeltes System mit digitalem Sprachspeicher, der bis zu 4 Verkehrsfunkmeldungen mit einer Gesamtdauer von 4 Minuten aufzeichnen kann. Der TIM(r)- Speicher aktualisiert sich laufend selbst. Das funktioniert auch bei ausgeschaltetem Autoradio in einem frei wählbaren Zeitfenster. Der Abruf der gespeicherten Meldungen erfolgt über die blaue TIM(r)- Taste, wobei die aktuellste Meldung zuerst wiedergegeben wird. "
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Road news (RDS)
Gillian Searl
4 +1TIM = Traffic Information Memory?
Ralf Lemster
4RDS = Radio Data system
Claudia Tomaschek
4PilotversuchDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Road news (RDS)


Explanation:
This is the system on your car radio that interrupts the station or tape your are listening to in order to pass on travel information (motorway is blocked, accident causing tailbacks) to you. My husband just bought a new radio and it's simply called RDS.

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: exactly!
1 min

disagree  Claudia Tomaschek: No, RDS means auxilliary data, like program name, song titles etc. are transmitted.
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RDS = Radio Data system


Explanation:
Hallo Minna,

RDS stands for radio data system. It means that channels are saved and in case you drive out of the receiving range the best frequency for the channel is automatically found (if available).

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 10:38:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another very useful link, however in German. RDS has nothing to do with Verkehrsfunk.

http://members.aon.at/innovatron/frame_1024.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 10:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The RDS function for Radio traffic information (the official translation for Verkehrsfunk) is TMS for

TMC:

Traffic Management Center
Traffic Message Channel (with RDS); transmits, on FM subcarriers, digital codes representing standardized traffic information messages to be decoded and displayed (or spoken) in any given language by in-vehicle receiver.
http://www.siemensauto.com/glossaries/its_glossary.html

So it is not really true that RDS has nothing to do with Verkehrsfunk however it is much more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 10:55:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can\'t actually here the data, but you can display them, e.g. the song titles, the station name. As far as I know also other information are submitted. Under both links you find detailed descriptions of the RDS functions.

If I were to translate Rundfunknachrichtenspeicher I would \"news memorry\" or \"Radio text memory\", the stored new are traffic messages, however they are stored in text form (in different languages) but there are radios available with a voice decoder for those on-demand messages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 11:22:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For more information you might also check the official RDS homepage:

http://www.rds.org.uk/rds98/rds98.htm


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/reception/factsheets/docs/radio_rds.pdf
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pilotversuch


Explanation:
There have been pilot runs only where the complete news have been saved in memory. It seems that this function is only possibly with DAB systems. Otherwise, saving the road news seems to be a feature in some models right now: this is possible, since the road news are transmitted with a special signal triggering a decoder in the radio (does not even have to be RDS). The reference mentions the first possibility.


    Reference: http://www.irt.de/IRT/FuE/id/
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TIM = Traffic Information Memory?


Explanation:
I agree with Claudia's explanation.

The function you describe sounds very similar (if not identical) to Blaupunkt's TIM System - here's how they explain it in German:

"TIM (r)
Von Blaupunkt entwickeltes System mit digitalem Sprachspeicher, der bis zu 4 Verkehrsfunkmeldungen mit einer Gesamtdauer von 4 Minuten aufzeichnen kann. Der TIM(r)- Speicher aktualisiert sich laufend selbst. Das funktioniert auch bei ausgeschaltetem Autoradio in einem frei wählbaren Zeitfenster. Der Abruf der gespeicherten Meldungen erfolgt über die blaue TIM(r)- Taste, wobei die aktuellste Meldung zuerst wiedergegeben wird. "


    www.blaupunkt.de => Lexikon
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: I'm sure that's it, she can't use the term in the translation as it is trademarked by Blaupunkt.
21 mins