KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Messeschaltung und Demoschaltung

English translation: wiring for fairs and for demos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Messeschaltung und Demoschaltung
English translation:wiring for fairs and for demos
Entered by: Adalbert Kowal

10:28 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Messeschaltung und Demoschaltung
individually listed in a document about servicing houshold appliances.

Sentence: 'Messe- und Demoschaltungen werden pauschal vergueted.'
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
wiring for fairs and for demos
Explanation:
wiring for exhibition on fairs and for demos is to be reimbursed on a flat rate basis.

At a fair they have a stand where they are demonstrating the product. Wiring for this has to be paid extra by the exhibitor. The same goes for demos in supermarkets and the like.
Selected response from:

Adalbert Kowal
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the electrical hook-ups for fairs and demonstration sites
Dr. Fred Thomson
5wiring for fairs and for demosAdalbert Kowal
4a circuit on fairs and for the purpose of demonstration will be paid on a flat rate basis
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a circuit on fairs and for the purpose of demonstration will be paid on a flat rate basis


Explanation:
are you sure it is Messeschaltung and not Meßschaltung?

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krokodil: A good question, they mean two completely different things!
4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wiring for fairs and for demos


Explanation:
wiring for exhibition on fairs and for demos is to be reimbursed on a flat rate basis.

At a fair they have a stand where they are demonstrating the product. Wiring for this has to be paid extra by the exhibitor. The same goes for demos in supermarkets and the like.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the electrical hook-ups for fairs and demonstration sites


Explanation:
literal

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861