KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Klinkenteilung

English translation: ratchet pitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klinkenteilung
English translation:ratchet pitch
Entered by: hschl

14:05 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Klinkenteilung
Detailed Specification for a chain/chain conveyor.
hschl
ratchet pitch
Explanation:
Wyhlidal, Technical Dic. of Automotive Engineering
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Points a little late, sorry. this one fell behind the monitor...lol
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ratchet pitch
Dr. Fred Thomson
4ratchet division
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ratchet pitch


Explanation:
Wyhlidal, Technical Dic. of Automotive Engineering

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Points a little late, sorry. this one fell behind the monitor...lol
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratchet division


Explanation:
none


    ernst
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498