KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sanieren des Untergrundes

English translation: remedial preparation of the underlying surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sanieren des Untergrundes
English translation:remedial preparation of the underlying surface
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

15:17 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sanieren des Untergrundes
Restoration of the subfloor (text is about floor-laying and parquet)?
Die Firma hat neun Mitarbeiter und wird schon seit zehn Jahren mit Parkettarbeiten in der Heyne-Fabrik beauftragt, wo das Sanieren des Untergrundes zum Teil beträchtlichen Aufwand erfordert.
Sarah Downing
remedial preparation of the underlying surface
Explanation:
There is a surface that lies beneath the flooring; this may be called the "underlying surface" With this term you will be able to differentiate "Untergrund" from subflooring.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1foundation remediation
Alison Schwitzgebel
5remedial preparation of the underlying surface
Dr. Fred Thomson
4remedial treatment of the floor spaceIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foundation remediation


Explanation:
Sanierung (in terms of contaminated soil and ground) is remediation (Hamblock/Wessels et al)

Of the top of my head I'd say "foundation" for Untergrund

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remedial treatment of the floor space


Explanation:
see above

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remedial preparation of the underlying surface


Explanation:
There is a surface that lies beneath the flooring; this may be called the "underlying surface" With this term you will be able to differentiate "Untergrund" from subflooring.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!