KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Whole sentence

English translation: ... slight tweak ...


15:22 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Whole sentence
I would like to check that I have understood this correctly:
This is my translation and below is the original:
The areas that were ready for the laying were prepared for bonding by priming and smoothing out
Durch Grundieren und Spachteln liessen sich verlegereife Flächen für die Klebung schaffen.
Sarah Downing
English translation:... slight tweak ...
Explanation:
Once the areas were ready to be laid, [we] prepared them for bonding by priming them and smoothing them out.

Your context will tell you if you can get away with the 'we', or whether you need to stick with the passive.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you - it's nice to know that you've actually understood something correctly. I like your suggestion, Mary, as I think it sounds less clumsy than my original sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perfect
Michael Scheidler
4... slight tweak ...
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perfect


Explanation:
brilliant

Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 231

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... slight tweak ...


Explanation:
Once the areas were ready to be laid, [we] prepared them for bonding by priming them and smoothing them out.

Your context will tell you if you can get away with the 'we', or whether you need to stick with the passive.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you - it's nice to know that you've actually understood something correctly. I like your suggestion, Mary, as I think it sounds less clumsy than my original sentence.