KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

abgestimmt

English translation: specific / tailored / suitable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgestimmt
English translation:specific / tailored / suitable
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

15:26 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: abgestimmt
Is this perhaps specially selected?:
Der Materialauftrag erfolgt durch einfaches Rollen oder Spachteln. Bei der Pflege kommen abgestimmte Produkte aus dem xxx Programm zum Einsatz
Sarah Downing
specific / tailored / suitable
Explanation:
specially selected could also do the trick.

Basically, they don't just shove on any old stuff (-:

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Thanks again, Mary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1specific / tailored / suitable
Mary Worby
4specifically co-ordinated productsIngrid Grzeszik
4matched
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specific / tailored / suitable


Explanation:
specially selected could also do the trick.

Basically, they don't just shove on any old stuff (-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Thanks again, Mary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matched


Explanation:
products matched to each other (rather than any old combination or products)

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specifically co-ordinated products


Explanation:
out of the XXX programme

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139