KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kabinette

English translation: cabinets, workrooms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kabinette
English translation:cabinets, workrooms
Entered by: Maya Jurt

15:37 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kabinette
I found two definitions, but liked none of them (boxroom or small room with one window). Could it mean that they mean one of these temporary classrooms (a kind of annexe on stilts):
Im Schulgebäude befinden sich 21 Unterrichts- und Fachräume für die allgemeine Ausbildung, vier Werkstätten und Kabinette für die Fachausbildung Technik,
Sarah Downing
cabinets, workrooms
Explanation:
Alte Ausdrucksweise, auf Englisch und Deutsch:
Uhrmacherkabinett, Wachsfigurenkabinett
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke an euch beide. Ich werde wohl das Wort "workroom" anwenden, wobei ich aber mit Fred einverstanden bin, daß man nicht mehr "cabinet" benutzen würde - zumindest habe ich das als Engländerin noch nie in diesem Zusammenhang gehört.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5separate rooms or workspaces
Dr. Fred Thomson
4cabinets, workrooms
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabinets, workrooms


Explanation:
Alte Ausdrucksweise, auf Englisch und Deutsch:
Uhrmacherkabinett, Wachsfigurenkabinett

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Danke an euch beide. Ich werde wohl das Wort "workroom" anwenden, wobei ich aber mit Fred einverstanden bin, daß man nicht mehr "cabinet" benutzen würde - zumindest habe ich das als Engländerin noch nie in diesem Zusammenhang gehört.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
separate rooms or workspaces


Explanation:
At one time you could have translated the word as "cabinet," but that term is now archaic.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861