KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fensterfront and Untergrund

English translation: bay window (or window facade) and underlying surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fensterfront and Untergrund
English translation:bay window (or window facade) and underlying surface
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

15:38 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fensterfront and Untergrund
Window front and subfloor??

Das Schulz-Team verlegte in der Mensa, die sich hinter einer schönen alten Fensterfront verbirgt, auf den Gussasphalt-Untergrund ein Holzpflaster aus 50 Millimeter Lärche.
Sarah Downing
bay window (or window facade) and underlying surface
Explanation:
"Untergrund" is not the same as subfloor.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bay window (or window facade) and underlying surface
Dr. Fred Thomson
4window front and foundation
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
window front and foundation


Explanation:
Window front sounds fine, but I think we talk about "foundations" rather than sub-floors..

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bay window (or window facade) and underlying surface


Explanation:
"Untergrund" is not the same as subfloor.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.