KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

kleben

English translation: to bond I would use too


15:58 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: kleben
I've used "bonded" throughout the text for "haften", could I used it here too?

Nach eingehender Beratung entschied man sich im denkmalgeschützten Objekt in Eibelstadt für 22 mm Stabparkett in der Holzart Black Cherry. Die 50 x 6,5 cm großen Stäbe wurden im englischen Verband verlegt und vollflächig mit Stauf WFR verklebt.
Sarah Downing
English translation:to bond I would use too
Explanation:

Kleben bonding
Kleben gluing
Kleben sticking
Kleben adhere
Kleben adhere to
Kleben bond
Kleben cement
Kleben glue
Kleben paste
Kleben stick
Kleben stick to
Kleben cobble
Kleben glueing
Kleben to bond
Kleben adhesive bonding
Überkompoundierung overcompounding
Überkopfabzug overend unwinding
überkleben paste over
überkochen boil over
überkleben mark
abkleben mask
bekleben paste
bekleben laminate
Klebenaht bond seam






Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Although I do agree with Kim's suggestion, I am awarding points to Kathi, as I have already awarded Kim several points - just trying to be fair!:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2glued or bonded
Kim Metzger
4 +1to bond I would use too
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glued or bonded


Explanation:
Both terms are perfectly acceptable.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet
15 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to bond I would use too


Explanation:

Kleben bonding
Kleben gluing
Kleben sticking
Kleben adhere
Kleben adhere to
Kleben bond
Kleben cement
Kleben glue
Kleben paste
Kleben stick
Kleben stick to
Kleben cobble
Kleben glueing
Kleben to bond
Kleben adhesive bonding
Überkompoundierung overcompounding
Überkopfabzug overend unwinding
überkleben paste over
überkochen boil over
überkleben mark
abkleben mask
bekleben paste
bekleben laminate
Klebenaht bond seam








Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
Although I do agree with Kim's suggestion, I am awarding points to Kathi, as I have already awarded Kim several points - just trying to be fair!:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Cooper: WOW!
1 hr