KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Untergrundvorbereitungsmaßnahmen

English translation: ... turn it around ...


15:59 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Untergrundvorbereitungsmaßnahmen
Do they perhaps mean pretreatment of the subfloor?

Eine besondere Herausforderung stellten die unterschiedlichen Höhen des
Unterbodens dar. Erst nach umfangreichen Untergrundvorbereitungs-Maßnahmen konnte eine perfekte Parkettverlegung ausgeführt werden.
Sarah Downing
English translation:... turn it around ...
Explanation:
Extensive preparation work had to be carried out on the subfloor before ...

That's how I'd attack it.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone and thanks again Mary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bearing surface or underlying surface
Dr. Fred Thomson
4... turn it around ...
Mary Worby
4surface preparation
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface preparation


Explanation:
Although they are talking about Untergrund, what is actually happening is they are preparing the surface of the subfloor. So the subfloor itself is the Untergrund for the wooden tiles, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 16:06:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or subfloor surface preparation.


    American woodworker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... turn it around ...


Explanation:
Extensive preparation work had to be carried out on the subfloor before ...

That's how I'd attack it.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone and thanks again Mary!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bearing surface or underlying surface


Explanation:
Only after extensive work had been done on the bearing surface (or underlying surface) was it possible to ...

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861