KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

kombiinstrument

English translation: Instrument cluster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kombiinstrument
English translation:Instrument cluster
Entered by: David Rumsey

20:18 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Navigation controls in a car
German term or phrase: kombiinstrument
Die Anzeige der Navigationsdaten erfolgt auch im Display des Kombiinstruments.
David Rumsey
Canada
Instrument cluster
Explanation:
This term is also used in the automotive industry where several instruments are combined in a cluster rather than being arranged as individual instruments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 20:36:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add: This term is an automotive term
Selected response from:

Frieda Ruppaner-Lind
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5console or instrument board or instrument panel
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1Instrument clusterFrieda Ruppaner-Lind


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Instrument cluster


Explanation:
This term is also used in the automotive industry where several instruments are combined in a cluster rather than being arranged as individual instruments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 20:36:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add: This term is an automotive term

Frieda Ruppaner-Lind
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
console or instrument board or instrument panel


Explanation:
A console in nuclear power plants and electric generating plants is the placw where the operator sits and open which all the readouts (or displays) are located. Might not fit here.
The instrument board or panel is self-explanatory, but it is used for automobiles and in similar situations.
I think of a cluster as a smaller group of displays or readouts, but I could be wrong.
Whylidall, Tech. Dict. of Auto. Engineering

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861