KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

hubzylinder

English translation: piston cylinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hubzylinder
English translation:piston cylinder
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

21:17 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / autmotive
German term or phrase: hubzylinder
Hubzylinder mit spritzdosen bei einer gasentladungslampe
David Rumsey
Canada
piston cylinder
Explanation:
literal
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5piston cylinder
Dr. Fred Thomson
4linear drive system, cylinder
Aydin Yulug
3lift pipe, lift cylinder
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linear drive system, cylinder


Explanation:
see url


    Reference: http://www.robotic.dlr.de/LINEARDRIVE/LinearZylinderE.html
    Reference: http://www.robotic.dlr.de/LINEARDRIVE/LinearZylinderD.html
Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lift pipe, lift cylinder


Explanation:
This seems to be a very specilised device. I guess that the reference can give you some more answers.

I could also not find anything in relation to gas discharge lamps for "Spritzdose". So you have to be inventive here.


    Reference: http://international.mmm.com/intl/UK/uk-english/market/light...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piston cylinder


Explanation:
literal

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861