KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wärmeauftriebsverlusten

English translation: heat losses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wärmeauftriebsverluste
English translation:heat losses
Entered by: Bob Kerns

11:16 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Heating and warm water
German term or phrase: Wärmeauftriebsverlusten
Eine hervorragende Isolierung und die Vermeidung von Wärmeauftriebsverlusten durch unnötige Rohranschlüsse sowie Thermometereinbau im Warmbereich führen zu den hocheffizienten SE-Schichtenspeicher.
Alan Johnson
Germany
heat losses
Explanation:
As simple as that
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Yep, simple is sometimes the best (but not always). Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4heat losses
Bob Kerns
4losses from the heating process
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
losses from the heating process


Explanation:
Superb isolation and the avoidance of losses from the heating process by....
leads to a highly efficient ....

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat losses


Explanation:
As simple as that

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Yep, simple is sometimes the best (but not always). Thanks!