KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

TK Schacht

English translation: dripper shaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:TK-Schacht
English translation:dripper shaft

11:16 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / waste water treatment
German term or phrase: TK Schacht
I have a diagram of a biological waste water treatment plant, and am having problems with some of the labels. The "TK Schacht" runs down from just after the pre-treatment basin directly into the "Eindicker", which I think (according to Ernst) is the thickener.

Any ideas?
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Tropfkörperanlage
Explanation:
In case of sewer systems, this is the term for TK, see reference
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Now that would make a lot of sense! One of the other terms is "Tropkörperanlage", so it would make sense if this were a "dripper shaft". Sometimes you just can't see the wood for the trees!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tropfkörperanlage
Hans-Henning Judek
4TK-Schacht
Robert Sleigh


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TK-Schacht


Explanation:
TK - Telekom - telecommunications - schacht = duct / cableway

Robert Sleigh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tropfkörperanlage


Explanation:
In case of sewer systems, this is the term for TK, see reference


    www.landkreis-freudenstadt.de/lra/formular/wawi/Wa Wi Erfahrungesbeleg KL.pdf
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Now that would make a lot of sense! One of the other terms is "Tropkörperanlage", so it would make sense if this were a "dripper shaft". Sometimes you just can't see the wood for the trees!!!