KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

DRV

English translation: direct regenerative incineration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:DRV - Direkte Regenerative Verbrennung
English translation:direct regenerative incineration
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

11:17 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / waste water treatment
German term or phrase: DRV
I have a diagram of a biological waste water treatment plant, and am having problems with some of the labels. The "DRV" label is right beside a picture of a chimney (after pre-treatment, the equalizing basin and the dripper).

Any ideas?
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Direkt Regenerative Verbrennung
Explanation:
From http://www.infraserv-wi.de/News/Umwelterklrung_2001.pdf:

InfraServ Wiesbaden betreibt außer den Energieanlagen und der biologischen Kläranlage keine
Anlagen mit bedeutsamen überwachungsbedürftigen Emissionen. Der weit überwiegende Anteil
dieser Emissionen besteht aus Kohlendioxid, das durch die relativ saubere Verbrennung von Erdgas
im Kraftwerk erzeugt wird. Einen kleinen Anteil steuert auch die Abwasserreinigungsanlage bei. Die
dort anfallenden Gase werden in einer DRV-Anlage (Direkt Regenerative Verbrennung) verbrannt.

Sorry, I don't know the English expression.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
That's what it has to be - I've found plenty of hits for "Regenerative Incineration", so I guess this is "direct regenerative incineration".

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Direkt Regenerative Verbrennung
Sven Petersson
4nozzle check valveDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nozzle check valve


Explanation:
My best guess would be Düsenrückschlagventil (and those can be rather awesome - see the reference)


    Reference: http://www.entech-d.de/html/e-produkte.html
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direkt Regenerative Verbrennung


Explanation:
From http://www.infraserv-wi.de/News/Umwelterklrung_2001.pdf:

InfraServ Wiesbaden betreibt außer den Energieanlagen und der biologischen Kläranlage keine
Anlagen mit bedeutsamen überwachungsbedürftigen Emissionen. Der weit überwiegende Anteil
dieser Emissionen besteht aus Kohlendioxid, das durch die relativ saubere Verbrennung von Erdgas
im Kraftwerk erzeugt wird. Einen kleinen Anteil steuert auch die Abwasserreinigungsanlage bei. Die
dort anfallenden Gase werden in einer DRV-Anlage (Direkt Regenerative Verbrennung) verbrannt.

Sorry, I don't know the English expression.


    Reference: http://www.infraserv-wi.de/News/Umwelterkl%E4rung_2001.pdf
    Reference: http://www.rafflenbeul-ing.de/deutsch/verfahr/referenz.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
That's what it has to be - I've found plenty of hits for "Regenerative Incineration", so I guess this is "direct regenerative incineration".