KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dückerleitung

English translation: underwater pipeline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dükerleitung
English translation:underwater pipeline
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

11:21 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / waste water treatment
German term or phrase: Dückerleitung
I have a diagram of a biological waste water treatment plant, and am having problems with some of the labels. The "Dückerleituntg" (yes, I checked the spelling!) is in there, but I can't make out what the label refers to. It could be the pipeline that feeds the treated water back into the river, or it could be the pipeline that feeds the excess sludge into the thickener.

Any ideas?
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
underwater pipe; underwater river crossing
Explanation:
Hello Alison,

First of all I believe the spelling should really be "Dükerleitung". A synonym for this word is "Flußunterquerung".

The definition of "Düker" as given in Duden is:
"Unter einem Hindernis (z.B. einem Gewässer oder einem Verkehrsweg) verlaufende Rohrleitung".

I've used both of my suggested translations several times before in various contexts.

Hope this will help a bit!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 11:44:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Sorry for sending this twice by mistake!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 11:44:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Sorry for sending this twice by mistake!)
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Okay, so I checked with my customer and it is Dükerleitung. He wasn't sure which pipeline this label refers to (don't you just love this job sometimes ;-), but "underwater pipeline" would make sense here.

Thank you all very much for you help. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5culvert
Dr. Fred Thomson
5underwater pipe; underwater river crossingKrokodil
5underwater pipe; underwater river crossingKrokodil
5sludge feederDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4inverted syphon (pipe)
Alan Johnson
4culvert pipe
lisa23


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underwater pipe; underwater river crossing


Explanation:
Hello Alison,

First of all I believe the spelling should really be "Dükerleitung". A synonym for this word is "Flußunterquerung".

The definition of "Düker" as given in Duden is:
"Unter einem Hindernis (z.B. einem Gewässer oder einem Verkehrsweg) verlaufende Rohrleitung".

I've used both of my suggested translations several times before in various contexts.

Hope this will help a bit!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 11:44:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Sorry for sending this twice by mistake!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 11:44:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Sorry for sending this twice by mistake!)


    Many years' experience translating texts on pipelines
Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416
Grading comment
Okay, so I checked with my customer and it is Dükerleitung. He wasn't sure which pipeline this label refers to (don't you just love this job sometimes ;-), but "underwater pipeline" would make sense here.

Thank you all very much for you help. Much appreciated.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underwater pipe; underwater river crossing


Explanation:
Hello Alison,

First of all I believe the spelling should really be "Dükerleitung". A synonym for this word is "Flußunterquerung".

The definition of "Düker" as given in Duden is:
"Unter einem Hindernis (z.B. einem Gewässer oder einem Verkehrsweg) verlaufende Rohrleitung".

I've used both of my suggested translations several times before in various contexts.

Hope this will help a bit!


    Many years' experience translating texts on pipelines
Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inverted syphon (pipe)


Explanation:
See Eichelkamp, Renetzki: "Brachflächenrecycling", 2000, Verlag Glückauf.

Here, "Düker" is given as inverted syphon.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culvert pipe


Explanation:
The German should read "Dükerleitung".

Langenscheidt FachWB für Bauwesen says: Culvert: WASTE WATER, Durchlaßkanal m, Düker m, Wasserdurchlaß m

Several Web pages on waste water treatment also use this term.



    Reference: http://www.manicdrainage.co.nz/drainage.htm
    This is a culvert pipe distributor: www.interpipe.com/culvert_steel_pipe.htm
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 652

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sludge feeder


Explanation:
According to DIN 4045: Düker - eine Kreuzungsbauwerk, das ein Hindernis in der Regel als Abwasserdruckleitung unterquert. So you have several aspects that pipeline has to fulfill in order to qualify as a Düker: It must be pressurized, it has to run underground (not necessarily underwater) and there has to be some 'obstacle' it has to run under.
All in all, I don't believe the pipeline carrying the treated water fulfills these conditions - it must be the sludge feeder.


    DIN 4045
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
culvert


Explanation:
Hi Allison,
Your spelling appears inmy German-Science Dictionary, De Vries.
Duecker is a sea duck or a CULVERT,while a Ducker is a siphon.
There is no need to say culvert line or culvert pipe. A culvert is a line or a pipe (usually open on top).
If the water is treated a closed pipe should be unnecessary, i.e., a culvert would do fine.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861