KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Datenverkabelung

English translation: complete data cable installation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Datenverkabelung
English translation:complete data cable installation
Entered by: David Umpleby

19:33 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Datenverkabelung
komplette Datenverkabelung

in a mobile workstation..
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
complete data cable installation
Explanation:
This means all the cables, connectors, junction boxes, joints etc that are installed in the mobile work station.

(see IEC dictionary: Verdrahtung)
Selected response from:

David Umpleby
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4data cablingUlrike Lieder
4Interconnection of datagangels
4Complete cabling/wiring (for data communication) in a mobile workstation
Claudia Tomaschek
4complete data cable installationDavid Umpleby


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
data cabling


Explanation:
...is what came to mind immediately. Lots and lots and lots of refs for it, too...

Home Page - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... is a full service telecommunications company, installing all voice and data cabling
from workstation to server room, providing technical expertise in planning ...
www.infinitecommunications.com/ -

Data Communications Specialists - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... has over 20 years experience in the telecommunications industry. We provide Voice and Data Cabling for all your needs. We specialize in Cat-5, Cat-5e,Cat-6 ...
Beschreibung: Specializing in Category-5,networking. Open Seven days a week. Serving San Francisco Bay Area and...
Kategorie: Computers > Data Communications > Installation
www.cableneeds.net/

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
36 mins

agree  Alison kennedy
12 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
14 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Sounds fine!
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Complete cabling/wiring (for data communication) in a mobile workstation


Explanation:
Hallo Astrid,

Wenn die Kabel innerhalb der Rechners liegen, spricht man eher von wiring, sonst von cabling.

Viele Grüße
Claudia


Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complete data cable installation


Explanation:
This means all the cables, connectors, junction boxes, joints etc that are installed in the mobile work station.

(see IEC dictionary: Verdrahtung)

David Umpleby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody for their help!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interconnection of data


Explanation:
I think it means putting data in relation to one another. You can only "cable" hardware.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508